Privacy Statement

This privacy statement is applicable to any and all services provided under the hk.com domain and any other domain name that may be operated and/or owned by HKdotCOM Ltd. (“HK.Com”). In using the Site you may give us “personal data” as defined in the Hong Kong Personal Data Privacy Ordinance (“PDPO”). Pursuant to PDPO, you have certain rights in this personal data. By using this Site you grant us the consent to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

HK.Com  believes in providing to our users the best possible experience while using our Internet services. While we believe in tailoring each user experience to best serve your needs, we are also committed to the important goal of protecting your privacy and personally identifiable information. It is our goal to balance our legitimate business interests with your reasonable expectation of privacy in using this service.

HK.Com does not collect personal information about individual users, except where users are specifically asked to voluntarily provide such information. Any personal information collected about users will not be sold or transferred to other people or non-affiliated companies without the express consent of those users at the time the information is solicited.  We may transfer, store and process personal data collected on our site in Hong Kong to any other country in which HK.Com or its agents maintain facilities.  By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your personal data among these facilities, including those located outside Hong Kong
 
However, for any accounts established with HK.Com, HK.Com reserves the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

HK.Com reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure Site performance and to provide us with a profile of our users’ behavior. We do not sell or transfer this statistical information or profiles to advertisers.

Users should be aware that any personally identifying information (e.g., user name, e-mail address) sent to third parties may be used by third parties for unsolicited purposes. HK.Com does not take responsibility or liability for such actions, as they are beyond our control.

Upon request, HK.Com will make all reasonable efforts to delete a user from any databases operated by HK.Com that may contain personal identifying information.

While children may register for our Services, HK.Com asks that children ask their parents' permission before submitting any personal information, such as name, address, or e-mail address to us or anyone else and before making any purchases online. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s’ online activities. Any personally identifiable information collected from children (and that HK.Com is aware that such information is, in fact, coming form a child) will be used only for HK.Com purposes such as market research on the use of the site. Such information will not be posted or published by HK.Com, or provided to third parties, without parents’ prior consent.

The foregoing policies are effective as of 1 August, 2004. HK.Com reserves the right to change this policy at any time with reasonable notice to users of the existence of a new privacy statement. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

 

Terms of Service Privacy Policy

Copyright © HKdotCOM Ltd. All Rights Reserved.